RAPID/Roadmap/7-FD-k
[…] Accordingly, the FPA requires that FERC solicit recommendations and conditions from the appropriate federal, state and tribal entities for proposed terms and conditions for inclusion in a hydropower license. Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 803(a).

The following provisions of the FPA govern hydropower license recommendations and conditions:

FPA Section 4(e)

Federal land management agencies may issue mandatory conditions for inclusion in a FERC license to ensure that the project will not interfere or be inconsistent with the purpose of any reservation. Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 797(e). Reservation means “national forests, tribal lands embraced within Indian reservations, military reservations, and other lands and interest in lands owned by the United States, and withdrawn, reserved, or withheld from private appropriation and disposal under the public land laws; also lands and interests in lands acquired and held for any public purposes; but that do not include national monuments or national parks Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 796(2).

FPA Section 10(a)