RAPID/Roadmap/14
[…] Similarly, Wetlands must be relatively permanent, standing or continuously flowing bodies of water with a continuous surface connection to jurisdictional waters; or, either alone or in combination with similarly situated waters in the region, must significantly affect the chemical, physical, or biological integrity of waters subject to the Clean Water Act. 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(4). “Wetlands” are defined as “those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas.” 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(c)(1).
For both tributaries and wetlands, “Significantly affect” means “A material influence on the chemical, physical, or biological integrity of waters” subject to the Clean Water Act.