Geothermal Power Plant Siting & Construction Comparison
[…] NevadaX
None
The term “public utility” includes “any plant or equipment, or any part of a plant or equipment, within this State for the production, delivery or furnishing for or to other persons, including private or municipal corporations, heat, gas, coal slurry, light, power in any form or by an agency, water for business, manufacturing, agricultural or household use, or sewerage service, whether or not within the limits of municipalities.” [[NRS 704 - Regulation of Public Utilities Generally
| NRS 704.020(2)(a)]].
None
Public Utilities Commission of Nevada
The term “public utility” includes “any plant or equipment, or any part of a plant or equipment, within this State for the production, delivery or furnishing for or to other persons, including private or municipal corporations, heat, gas, coal slurry, light, power in any form or by an agency, water for business, manufacturing, agricultural or household use, or sewerage service, whether or not within the limits of municipalities.” [[NRS 704 - Regulation of Public Utilities Generally
| NRS 704.020(2)(a)]].
New MexicoX
None