RAPID/Roadmap/3-ME-b
[…] < RAPID‎ | Roadmap

RAPIDRegulatory and Permitting Information Desktop Toolkit
My Projects

Maine State Land Right-of-Way Overview (3-ME-b)

Information current as of 2020
In Maine, a developer may need approval from the Maine Public Utilities Commission (Maine PUC) and the applicable state land management agency to access state land for development. Generally, for easements or rights-of-way established after 1990 “[t]he owner of an easement or right-of-way does not have the right by implication to install utility services on or under the easement or right-of-way.” Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 33, § 458(1)(A)-(B). An easement or right-of-way is broadly defined to include “the right of a person to pass over the land of another person.” Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 33, § 458(2)(A). Similarly, “utility services” is defined as “facilities necessary for the transmission of electricity.” Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 33, § 458(2)(B).