RAPID/Roadmap/8-ME-d
[…] The MLUPC may determine to hold a hearing on the Application. If the MLUPC makes a Permit determination without a hearing, the MLUPC must make a determination either granting or denying the Permit within 90 days of receiving a complete Permit Application. Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 12 § 685-B(3-A)(A-B).
8-ME-d.9 – Petition for Exemption
If the MLUPC denies the Permit, and this denial prevents the project from moving forward, the developer may petition the Maine Public Utilities Commission (Maine PUC) for an exemption from land use regulations. Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 12, § 685-A(11). “Real estate used or to be used by a public utility,...or a person who is issued a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity by the Maine PUC … may be wholly or partially exempted from regulation…when, upon timely petition, notice and public hearing, the Maine PUC determines that such exemption is necessary or desirable for the public welfare or convenience.” Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 12, § 685-A(11).