RAPID/Roadmap/9-FD-m
[…] Extraordinary circumstances are factors or circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect that then requires further analysis in an EA or EIS (see 43 C.F.R. § 46.215). To determine whether extraordinary circumstances are present as set forth in 43 C.F.R. § 46.215, the NPS completes a Categorical Exclusion Checklist. The NPS’s checklist incorporates the list of extraordinary circumstances found at 43 C.F.R. § 46.215. For example, if an approval fits within the category of projects for which a CX is available, the CX is not be applied if the approved action will, “Have significant impacts on such natural resources and unique geographic characteristics as…wild or scenic rivers;…sole or principal drinking water aquifers; prime farmlands; wetlands; floodplains;…and other ecologically significant or critical areas (43 C.F.R. § 46.215(a)). If the answer to all questions on the checklist is “no,” the NPS applies the CX and no further NEPA documentation is necessary (for detailed discussion, see section 3.5 of the NPS Handbook for Environmental Impact Analysis).