RAPID/Roadmap/1-MO-a
[…] RAPID/Roadmap/1-MO-a

From Open Energy Information

< RAPID‎ | Roadmap

RAPIDRegulatory and Permitting Information Desktop Toolkit
My Projects

Missouri Land Use Planning (1-MO-a)

Information current as of 2022
In Missouri, land use planning is generally delegated to municipalities, townships, and counties. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 89.020. The governing authority of a municipality, township, or county is empowered in its discretion to “regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures” “[f]or the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 89.020. The developer should contact the appropriate local government to ensure that the proposed project is consistent with planning, zoning, and development regulations.



Land Use Planning Process


1-MO-a.1 – Review City or Comprehensive Plan