RAPID/Roadmap/1-FL-a
[…] < RAPID‎ | Roadmap

RAPIDRegulatory and Permitting Information Desktop Toolkit
My Projects

Florida Land Use Planning (1-FL-a)

Information current as of 2020
In Florida, land use planning is primarily delegated to local and municipal governments. A bulk transmission developer should ensure the proposed project complies with the adopted land use plans and zoning regulations of the municipality or county in which the proposed project is located. Florida’s comprehensive land use planning program delegates regulatory authority over land use planning to local governments. Fla. Stat. § 163.3161(2) The local government constitutes each and every one of Florida’s municipalities and counties. Fla. Stat. § 163.2514(1); Fla. Stat. § 163.3164(29).


The purpose of having a comprehensive land use plan in Florida is to “utilize and strengthen the existing role, processes, and powers of local governments in the establishment and implementation of comprehensive planning programs to guide and manage future development consistent with the proper role of local government.” Fla. Stat. § 163.3161(2).