RAPID/Roadmap/1-FL-a
[…] These challenges shall be determined in compliance if the local government’s determination of compliance is “fairly debatable.” Fla. Stat. § 163.3184(5)(c)(1).

Further, though a state land planning agency may not intervene in a proceeding initiated by an affected person, they may still file a petition with the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 120.569 and Fla. Stat. § 120.57 , with a copy served on the affected local government, requesting a formal hearing to challenge whether the plan amendment is in compliance. Fla. Stat. § 163.3184(5)(b). In these challenges, the local government’s determination that the plan amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct, and the local government’s determination “shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the comprehensive plan amendment is not in compliance.” Fla. Stat. § 163.3184(5)(c)(2)(a) and (b).

Finally, if the administrative law judge recommends that the amendment is not in compliance, the judge will submit the recommended order to the Administration Commission for final agency action, whom will then make “every effort to enter a final order expeditiously, but at a minimum within the time period provided by Fla. Stat. § 120.569. Fla. Stat. § 163.3184(5)(d).

Whereas, if the administrative law judge recommends that the amendment be found in compliance, the judge shall submit the recommended order to the state land planning agency. Fla. Stat. § 163.3184(5)(e).


Add to Project

Contact Information








Edit Florida Department of Economic Opportunity
Media Contact (850) 245-7110 media@DEOabbazabbamyfloridaabbazabbacom