RAPID/Roadmap/1-FD-a
[…] 1-FD-a.13 – Scoping Report

The BLM must document the results of the scoping analysis after scoping is concluded. A scoping report may be produced by the local field office or the results may be included in the AMS. The report should summarize the comments received and describe the issues discussed during the scoping process. 43 CFR § 1610.4-1.


1-FD-a.14 – Formulate Alternatives

The BLM must consider alternatives, which consists of three stages: formulating alternatives, analyzing alternatives, and selecting the preferred alternative. 43 C.F.R. § 1610.4-5 instructs the BLM to consider “all reasonable resource management alternatives and develop several complete alternatives for detailed study.” Formulation of alternatives should draw on both the AMS and the scoping report.