Solar+Storage/Impact on System Size

From Open Energy Information

< Solar+Storage

Revision as of 12:49, 14 September 2017 by RSpencer (talk | contribs) (added table)

Solar+Storage System Sizes


Key Questions

  • What is a typical solar+storage system size for my building type?

Average System Sizes for Commercial Buildings where Solar+Storage is Economical
as determined through cost-optimization modeling
(average of all cost points)

Building TypePV Size (kW)Battery Capacity (kWh)Battery Power (kW)Avg. Capital Cost ($)Avg. Net Present Value ($)
Large Office1,4097281751,152,522376,730
Hospital1,5386421541,205,406396,189
Secondary School72037676574,531288,866
Large Hotel33123758291,276121,944
Supermarket42116236321,018193,495
Outpatient37115438287,552161,063
Medium Office21914036174,03887,022
Primary School33712928254,582143,390
Strip Mall16910622128,14982,422
Small Hotel13710123115,69152,078
Retail Store1689920124,90679,456
Midrise Apartment58711351,74426,247
Full Service Restaurant86481063,10044,762
Warehouse81451160,46335,266
Small Office3937629,50521,323
Fast Food Restaurant4834634,82924,640

As a rule of thumb, a 10kW solar PV system would require about 1000 square feet of roof space. A 1MW ground mounted system would require approximately 6 acres of land.