You do not have permission to edit this page, for the following reasons:
[…] [[Mississippi – Public Utilities Rules of Practice and Procedure of Mississippi Public Service Commission and Public Utilities Staff|Public Utilities Rules of Practice and Procedure, p. 42]]. ==8-MS-c.13 to 8-MS-c.16 — Petition for Rehearing (If Applicable)== If the MPSC enters an order or decision regarding a CPCN Petition, any party to the proceedings may file an Application for Rehearing with the MPSC within thirty (30) days of the Petition decision. [[Mississippi – Miss. Code Ann. §§ 77-3-65 et seq., Rehearing; stay of order|Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-65]]. The MPSC must “either grant or refuse an Application for Rehearing within twenty (20) days after the date of [the rehearing] application.” [[Mississippi – Miss. Code Ann. §§ 77-3-65 et seq., Rehearing; stay of order|Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-65]]. Note that if the MPSC fails to act on the Application for Rehearing, the MPSC effectively refuses the Application. If the MPSC grants the rehearing, the MPSC must “conduct and conclude a rehearing within thirty (30) days of the entry of the order for rehearing.” At the conclusion of the hearing, the MPSC must enter a new order, generally coming into effect ten (10) days after entry. [[Mississippi – Miss. Code Ann. §§ 77-3-65 et seq., Rehearing; stay of order|Miss.